MyBB Central
Report Drop Down Menu - Printable Version

+- MyBB Central (http://www.mybbcentral.com)
+-- Forum: Mybb Central General Discussions (http://www.mybbcentral.com/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Mybb General Support Help (http://www.mybbcentral.com/forum-6.html)
+--- Thread: Report Drop Down Menu (/thread-5330.html)

Pages: 1 2 3


Report Drop Down Menu - Goro - Jul 14, 2010

I really need the code for drop down menu on report.php

Maybe someone can code a plugin related to this?


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Elite Dash - Jul 14, 2010

Yeah this is pretty easy.

Just give me some time, or maybe Labrocca will respond here.


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Snoopy - Jul 14, 2010

You mean like on HackForums where there is selectable options?

It's a easy html change. PM me for the code changes.


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Kaleb - Jul 14, 2010

Im assuming its a template edit? I will try and find out.
I tried just doing HTML like this.

Code:
<SELECT NAME="Report">
<OPTION VALUE="Option 1"          >Leeching
<OPTION VALUE="Option 1"          >Low Quality
<OPTION VALUE="Option 3" SELECTED >Spamming
<OPTION VALUE="Option 4"          >Hacking
</SELECT>

Over the default

Code:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

But it did not seem to be sending that text, as seen by the "You cannot report a post without specifying a reason for reporting it." error.


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Goro - Jul 14, 2010

Yes, i tried doing the HTML code, but I think it needs more modifieing.


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Kaleb - Jul 14, 2010

(Jul 14, 2010, 08:48 PM)Goro Wrote: Yes, i tried doing the HTML code, but I think it needs more modifieing.

It does indeed, i will try to fuck with it some more in a bit.


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Ally Mac - Jul 15, 2010

I have found a way to get past the "Please enter a reason" and how to add it, but the reason doesn't show up in the ModCP that is what I am working on now.
I'll tell you all a tutorial once I do it.

~A


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Snoopy - Jul 15, 2010

This is it.

Enjoy

Kaleb, you were off there. I took this code directly from my forum.


Code:
"report" template.

Find:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

Replace:

<select name="reason">
<option value="">Please select the best reason.</option>
<option value="One">One</option>
<option value="Two">Two</option>
</select>

That's it. Just add as many options as you want.


Put the reason in the ""'s and in the area between tags

The code I just posted does work. Follow exactly like it says and I can guarantee you it will work.


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Ally Mac - Jul 15, 2010

(Jul 15, 2010, 09:50 AM)Snooopy` Wrote: This is it.

Enjoy

Kaleb, you were off there. I took this code directly from my forum.


Code:
"report" template.

Find:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

Replace:

<select name="reason">
<option value="">Please select the best reason.</option>
<option value="One">One</option>
<option value="Two">Two</option>
</select>

That's it. Just add as many options as you want.


Put the reason in the ""'s and in the area between tags

The code I just posted does work. Follow exactly like it says and I can guarantee you it will work.

1) How does this get around the "too short".
2)This doesn't show a reason in the admin CP.

~A


RE: Report Drop Down Menu - Snoopy - Jul 15, 2010

(Jul 15, 2010, 02:56 PM)Ally Mac Wrote:
(Jul 15, 2010, 09:50 AM)Snooopy` Wrote: This is it.

Enjoy

Kaleb, you were off there. I took this code directly from my forum.


Code:
"report" template.

Find:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

Replace:

<select name="reason">
<option value="">Please select the best reason.</option>
<option value="One">One</option>
<option value="Two">Two</option>
</select>

That's it. Just add as many options as you want.


Put the reason in the ""'s and in the area between tags

The code I just posted does work. Follow exactly like it says and I can guarantee you it will work.

1) How does this get around the "too short".
2)This doesn't show a reason in the admin CP.

~A

1.???
2.? You can change the reportable options in a template. So it does show in the admincp. Also when someone reports it shows the "Moderator notice: 1 unread blah" then it says one of those reported options "low quality, leeched post" etc.