REGISTER or LOGIN to have the annoying ads removed.
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Report Drop Down Menu
#1
I really need the code for drop down menu on report.php

Maybe someone can code a plugin related to this?
Reply
#2
Yeah this is pretty easy.

Just give me some time, or maybe Labrocca will respond here.
Smile
Reply
#3
You mean like on HackForums where there is selectable options?

It's a easy html change. PM me for the code changes.
Reply
#4
Im assuming its a template edit? I will try and find out.
I tried just doing HTML like this.

Code:
<SELECT NAME="Report">
<OPTION VALUE="Option 1"          >Leeching
<OPTION VALUE="Option 1"          >Low Quality
<OPTION VALUE="Option 3" SELECTED >Spamming
<OPTION VALUE="Option 4"          >Hacking
</SELECT>

Over the default

Code:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

But it did not seem to be sending that text, as seen by the "You cannot report a post without specifying a reason for reporting it." error.

Reply
#5
Yes, i tried doing the HTML code, but I think it needs more modifieing.
Reply
#6
(Jul 14, 2010, 08:48 PM)Goro Wrote: Yes, i tried doing the HTML code, but I think it needs more modifieing.

It does indeed, i will try to fuck with it some more in a bit.

Reply
#7
I have found a way to get past the "Please enter a reason" and how to add it, but the reason doesn't show up in the ModCP that is what I am working on now.
I'll tell you all a tutorial once I do it.

~A
Reply
#8
This is it.

Enjoy

Kaleb, you were off there. I took this code directly from my forum.


Code:
"report" template.

Find:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

Replace:

<select name="reason">
<option value="">Please select the best reason.</option>
<option value="One">One</option>
<option value="Two">Two</option>
</select>

That's it. Just add as many options as you want.


Put the reason in the ""'s and in the area between tags

The code I just posted does work. Follow exactly like it says and I can guarantee you it will work.
Reply
#9
(Jul 15, 2010, 09:50 AM)Snooopy` Wrote: This is it.

Enjoy

Kaleb, you were off there. I took this code directly from my forum.


Code:
"report" template.

Find:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

Replace:

<select name="reason">
<option value="">Please select the best reason.</option>
<option value="One">One</option>
<option value="Two">Two</option>
</select>

That's it. Just add as many options as you want.


Put the reason in the ""'s and in the area between tags

The code I just posted does work. Follow exactly like it says and I can guarantee you it will work.

1) How does this get around the "too short".
2)This doesn't show a reason in the admin CP.

~A
Reply
#10
(Jul 15, 2010, 02:56 PM)Ally Mac Wrote:
(Jul 15, 2010, 09:50 AM)Snooopy` Wrote: This is it.

Enjoy

Kaleb, you were off there. I took this code directly from my forum.


Code:
"report" template.

Find:
<input type="text" class="textbox" name="reason" size="40" maxlength="250" />

Replace:

<select name="reason">
<option value="">Please select the best reason.</option>
<option value="One">One</option>
<option value="Two">Two</option>
</select>

That's it. Just add as many options as you want.


Put the reason in the ""'s and in the area between tags

The code I just posted does work. Follow exactly like it says and I can guarantee you it will work.

1) How does this get around the "too short".
2)This doesn't show a reason in the admin CP.

~A

1.???
2.? You can change the reportable options in a template. So it does show in the admincp. Also when someone reports it shows the "Moderator notice: 1 unread blah" then it says one of those reported options "low quality, leeched post" etc.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  MyBB - Tabbed Menu / Overlaying issues hostpro 9 3,337 Aug 21, 2017, 07:37 AM
Last Post: Frances
  Tab Menu Problem silverhawk 9 3,326 Jun 20, 2017, 02:21 PM
Last Post: karl020
  Common Tabbed Menu Problems and Solutions Oliver Evans 70 51,574 Jun 20, 2017, 02:12 PM
Last Post: karl020
  MyBB Go Mobile and Labroca's Tab Menu Conflicing. iRun 3 2,023 Apr 19, 2017, 12:52 AM
Last Post: Barbarjreusser
Sad Tabbed menu not working, help needed urgently. Identity 6 3,482 Mar 02, 2017, 05:51 AM
Last Post: sova174

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)