REGISTER or LOGIN to have the annoying ads removed.
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Report Drop Down Menu
#11
Quote:2.? You can change the reportable options in a template. So it does show in the admincp. Also when someone reports it shows the "Moderator notice: 1 unread blah" then it says one of those reported options "low quality, leeched post" etc.

Could you please tell me how to do this?

~A
Reply
#12
Worked for me and to answer question one...

It removes the code for it.
Code:
<select name="reason">
<option value="test1">1</option>
<option value="test2">2</option>
<option value="test3">3</option>
<option value="test4">4</option>
<option value="test5">5</option>
<option value="test6">6</option>
<option value="test7">7</option>
</select>

test1 is what the mods will see 1 is the report reason users will see.
Reply
#13
(Jul 16, 2010, 10:37 AM)Ally Mac Wrote:
Quote:2.? You can change the reportable options in a template. So it does show in the admincp. Also when someone reports it shows the "Moderator notice: 1 unread blah" then it says one of those reported options "low quality, leeched post" etc.

Could you please tell me how to do this?

~A

Take my code that I pasted a few posts above and red what it says. Find that code and replace it with that and it will work.

You want even have to add any reasons because I was nice enough to go ahead and add them in. Smile
Reply
#14
(Jul 16, 2010, 11:10 AM)Snooopy` Wrote:
(Jul 16, 2010, 10:37 AM)Ally Mac Wrote:
Quote:2.? You can change the reportable options in a template. So it does show in the admincp. Also when someone reports it shows the "Moderator notice: 1 unread blah" then it says one of those reported options "low quality, leeched post" etc.

Could you please tell me how to do this?

~A

Take my code that I pasted a few posts above and red what it says. Find that code and replace it with that and it will work.

You want even have to add any reasons because I was nice enough to go ahead and add them in. Smile

No, I mean so it shows in the ModCP.

~A
Reply
#15
Read my post it tells you.
Reply
#16
(Jul 16, 2010, 11:39 AM)IceGuru Wrote: Read my post it tells you.

Now when a post is reported it doesn't even go the the ModCP, atall. :/

~A
Reply
#17
Code:
<select name="reason">
<option value="Flaming">Flaming</option>
<option value="Low Quality">Low Quality</option>
<option value="Advertising">Advertising</option>
<option value="Signature Violation">Signature Violation</option>
<option value="Adult Image">Adult Image</option>
<option value="Begging outside begging area">Begging</option>
<option value="Illegal activity">Illegal activity</option>
<option value="Wrong forum">Wrong forum</option>
<option value="Market Place violation">Market Place violation</option>
<option value="Spam">Spam</option>
<option value="Personal Data">Personal Data</option>
<option value="Other">Other</option>
</select>
Reply
#18
That doesn't even show up on ModCP Now.

My report template is:


Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>{$mybb->settings['bbname']} - {$lang->report_post}</title>
{$headerinclude}
</head>
<body>
<table border="0" cellspacing="{$theme['borderwidth']}" cellpadding="{$theme['tablespace']}" class="tborder">
<tr>
<td class="trow1" align="center">
<br />
<br />
<strong>{$lang->report_to_mod}</strong>
<form action="report.php" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="my_post_key" value="{$mybb->post_code}" />
<input type="hidden" name="action" value="do_report" />
<input type="hidden" name="pid" value="{$pid}" />
{$lang->only_report}
<br />
<br />
<span class="smalltext">{$lang->report_reason}</span>
<br />
<select name="reason">
<option value="Flaming">Flaming</option>
<option value="Low Quality">Low Quality</option>
<option value="Advertising">Advertising</option>
<option value="Signature Violation">Signature Violation</option>
<option value="Adult Image">Adult Image</option>
<option value="Begging outside begging area">Begging</option>
<option value="Illegal activity">Illegal activity</option>
<option value="Wrong forum">Wrong forum</option>
<option value="Market Place violation">Market Place violation</option>
<option value="Spam">Spam</option>
<option value="Personal Data">Personal Data</option>
<option value="Other">Other</option>
</select>
<br />
<br />
<div align="center"><input type="submit" class="button" value="{$lang->report_post}" /></div>
</form>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>


~A
Reply
#19
(Jul 16, 2010, 11:41 AM)Ally Mac Wrote:
(Jul 16, 2010, 11:39 AM)IceGuru Wrote: Read my post it tells you.

Now when a post is reported it doesn't even go the the ModCP, atall. :/

~A

It's not suppose to go into the ModCP. When someone reports a post it shows in the header template right below your logo,links and that bar with Usercp etc on it and yeah

Like for example. See the thing that says "MyBB Central / Mybb Central General Discussions / Mybb General Support Help / Report Drop Down Menu / Post Reply" it goes right above that.
Reply
#20
That's been posted here before by Labrocca himself.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  MyBB - Tabbed Menu / Overlaying issues hostpro 9 3,282 Aug 21, 2017, 07:37 AM
Last Post: Frances
  Tab Menu Problem silverhawk 9 3,247 Jun 20, 2017, 02:21 PM
Last Post: karl020
  Common Tabbed Menu Problems and Solutions Oliver Evans 70 51,322 Jun 20, 2017, 02:12 PM
Last Post: karl020
  MyBB Go Mobile and Labroca's Tab Menu Conflicing. iRun 3 2,007 Apr 19, 2017, 12:52 AM
Last Post: Barbarjreusser
Sad Tabbed menu not working, help needed urgently. Identity 6 3,464 Mar 02, 2017, 05:51 AM
Last Post: sova174

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)